Our Commitment to Privacy

At Poppyscotland we take your privacy seriously. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 Reference No: Z6792992 (http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk). We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our charitable objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Statement. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on our sites. If you would like to check what information we hold about you or to update it or receive further information please email: enquiries@poppyscotland.org.uk.

Use of Information

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Poppyscotland?s services, but may also use it to provide you with marketing material about Poppyscotland?s services, unless you opt out of receiving this information as provided below. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them) and for our other related business activities.

Cookies & Collecting Information

Some of our websites may invite you to contact us or to provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs.

In addition, this site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This site does not use cookies which track your clicks or keyboard activity, or which store or send us personal information about you. If you look in your browser’s cookie list you will see the following cookies:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
These cookies are created by Google Analytics, an online application which allows us to see how many people look at each of our pages but which record no personal data.

_utavc
This cookie is created by the AddThis bar on each page which allows you to share it on Facebook and other online systems, but it only keeps track of which systems you’ve used it for.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by Poppyscotland may be transferred to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through Poppyscotland electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our websites.